Route - Route 1249 to Doi Ang Khang, moving South to Arunothai on 1340/ 1178 and then Route 1150 to Phrao. There onwards moving South to Mae Ngat Dam for lunch and then Route 107 Chiang Mai reaching by four in the evening.
Route Description
We left the highway shortly and started our climb for Doi Ang Khang, another sleepy hamlet with ethnicity writ all over. Route from here onwards was similar to our earlier rides moving through hill country through its loops and constant ups and downs. Roads were in much better condition and our speed was unhindered. Some particular dish of dinner did not go well with Jeff and we had halts for hydration and relieving in back country inns, another charm of experience while visiting back and beyond places. Not too late and we were on highway 107 with wide roads and traffic zooming towards Chiang Mai. Signboards showed our destination as 50 odd Kms and our excitement started to ebb. That is till Jeff took a turn to left and we entered Silanna National Park and stopped for lunch next to Mae Ngat Dam, only he could have planned these gem of locations with authentic Thai food and view to kill. We had an extended lunch with none of us in a hurry to start back for Chiang Mai on last leg of the ride. Finally, with fair warning by Jeff to all for being careful on the last leg, he started our team on a side road along a canal for the city leaving the highway on its wake. Another 70 minutes of ride and we entered Chiang Mai, the erstwhile pristine place was now appearing full of traffic and people to us. After having experienced back and beyond country this was a hustle and bustle city.
We were received at Tony Big Bikes by Duncan, Bo and Cat Pike.....successful ride of Golden Triangle completed with overall distance of more than 1500 Kms covered in last week......
My impressions of ride follow.....for now appreciation for Jeff and thanks to God for giving us this opportunity......
Distance covered - 275 Kms
Picture Gallery
Fuel tank up......benzine the life line of our rides.....Gas station stop at Fang
Entry to side road off the highway
Exit for Dai Ang Khang
Enchantment riding through land of Buddha
Guardian of Well Being
Amazing roads......
Ups and downs.....that's our way....Jeff in the lead
Another uphill.....
Through hill side.....the roads are good
Road is more wild than these horses.....
The loop....
Narrow road through hill side.....
Reaching plains.....its zooming time.....There goes Jeff on his Honda 500......
Every uphill or downhill is marked with gradient percentage given if more than 8%
Break for hydration before reaching Highway 107
Time to rest and galore
Silent observers of the East straight from West.......
Texas style ranch restaurant in middle of Thailand
Entering Route 107 after all the loops and hills
Last of the jungles
Last loops
Entry to Silanna National Park for lunch next to a dam
A table with a view......lunch at restaurant near Mae Ngat Dam
Approach to Chiang Mai through canal road leaving the highway
Chiang Mai.....we are back after GTR
Successful partners in Golden Triangle Ride
No comments:
Post a Comment